The Musical Composition Prize

Winner 2018

Thomas LARCHER

See biography

Presentation

Wishing to support and encourage musical creation, the Prince Pierre of Monaco Foundation has awarded, since 1960, the Music Composition Prize to a composer for a recent musical work.

This Prize is triennial and endowed with a sum of 75,000 €, which is intended to promote artistic creation through the production of a new work.

The Music Composition Prize is proposed after deliberation by the Musical Council chaired by Betsy Jolas and is not subject to application.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nominees

John
ADAMS

“ Scheherazade 2 ”

SÉLECTION 2017

See biography

Harrison
BIRTWISTLE

“ Deep time ”

SÉLECTION 2018

See biography

Edith
CANAT DE CHIZY

“ Missing ”

SÉLECTION 2018

See biography

Aureliano
CATTANEO

“ Parole di settembre ”

SÉLECTION 2016

See biography

Carmine-Emanuele
CELLA

“ All of sudden ”

SÉLECTION 2018

See biography

Ferran
CRUIXENT

“ Big Data ”

SÉLECTION 2017

See biography

Jean-Luc
DARBELLAY

“ Anges ”

SÉLECTION 2018

See biography

Pascal
DUSAPIN

“ Penthesilea ”

SÉLECTION 2016

See biography

Pascal
DUSAPIN

“ Disputatio ”

SÉLECTION 2016

See biography

Sebastian
FAGERLUND

“ Höstsonaten ”

SÉLECTION 2018

See biography

Francesco
FILIDEI

“ Giordano Bruno ”

SÉLECTION 2017

See biography

Toshio
HOSOKAWA

“ Sublimation ”

SÉLECTION 2018

See biography

Toshio
HOSOKAWA

“ Stilles Meer ”

SÉLECTION 2017

See biography

Robert
HP PLATZ

“ Blau, See ”

SÉLECTION 2016

See biography

David
HUDRY

“ Forgotten City ”

SÉLECTION 2018

See biography

Michael
JARRELL

“ Emergences - Résurgences ”

SÉLECTION 2017

See biography

Klaus
LANG

“ The thin tree ”

SÉLECTION 2017

See biography

Thomas
LARCHER

“ Symphony n°2 Kenotaph ”

SÉLECTION 2018

See biography

Fred
LERDAHL

“ Fire and Ice ”

SÉLECTION 2018

See biography

Michaël
LEVINAS

“ La passion selon Marc ”

SÉLECTION 2018

See biography

Magnus
LINDBERG

“ Concerto for violin n° 2 ”

SÉLECTION 2016

See biography

Philippe
MAINTZ

“ Upon a moment's shallow rim ”

SÉLECTION 2016

See biography

Misato
MOCHIZUKI

“ Quark II ”

SÉLECTION 2016

See biography

Isabel
MUNDRY

“ Vogelperspektiven ”

SÉLECTION 2018

See biography

Olga
NEUWIRTH

“ Masaot / Clocks without hands ”

SÉLECTION 2017

See biography

Marko
NIKODIJEVIC

“ Absolutio ”

SÉLECTION 2017

See biography

Ichiro
NODAIRA

“ Distorsion du temps ”

SÉLECTION 2017

See biography

Hector
PARRA

“ Wilde suite ”

SÉLECTION 2017

See biography

Kaija
SAARIAHO

“ Only the Sound Remains ”

SÉLECTION 2018

See biography

Kaija
SAARIAHO

“ True Fire ”

SÉLECTION 2016

See biography

Admir
SHKURTAJ

“ Katër I Radës Il naufragio ”

SÉLECTION 2016

See biography

Bent
SORENSEN

“ L'isola della città ”

SÉLECTION 2017

See biography

Miroslav
SRNKA

“ Move 01 / Move 02 ”

SÉLECTION 2016

See biography

Manfred
TROJAHN

“ Les dentelles de Montmirail ”

SÉLECTION 2018

See biography

Jörg
WIDMANN

“ Trauermarsh ”

SÉLECTION 2016

See biography

Prize list for year 

Show